How to be Romantic is a wholly owned subsidiary of CommOut Pty Ltd.  Australian Business Number (ABN) 18128939793

CommOut  is bound by and intends to comply with the Australian National Privacy Principle (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when dealing with personal information. For further information about the NPPs, you can visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

We also intend to comply with the CAN-SPAM Act as well as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy details how and why we collect, use and manage personal information.

What information we collect and why we collect it

When you visit this website we will collect certain information about you during your visit.

Information we collect on our website

When you use our website, we collect certain standard information that is sent by your browser to our website. This includes technical information, such as your IP address, the device you are using, browser type, operating system, language, time zone setting, access times and any referring website addresses. Similar to other commercial websites, we utilize a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below) and server logs to collect this information.

We use this information to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. We also collect certain information to provide users with a personalised experience when visiting our websites. Through the use of a ‘cookie’, we can record information about your visit to our website including the clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), the pages visited, page interaction information and methods used to browse away from the page. This information is used anonymously and in aggregate, and is collected and logged for statistical purposes. Through analysis of these records, we may be able to provide an improved service when users revisit our website.

Cookies and Pixels

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie file can contain information (such as a user ID) that the website can use to track the pages you have visited and your preferences. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply.

When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

We use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to provide a better service for users when they visit the website. We use the information to determine any improvements that need to be made to the website to help visitors find what they need.

You can set your browser to provide notification when a cookie is received, and can then accept or reject the cookie. You can also refuse all cookies by turning the function off in your browsers. However, to ensure the full functionality of this website, the use of cookies is required.

We also use the technological equivalents of cookies, including social media ”pixels”. These pixels allow social media sites such as Facebook  to track visitors to outside websites in order to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. As an example, www.facebook.com allows companies to include codes that place “pixels” on a user’s web browser when they visit the company’s website. The company can then choose to show advertisements for its products to users who have visited their website while they are subsequently visiting www.facebook.com. We reserve the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.​

IP Addresses

Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet. Your IP address is automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you. We use your IP number to determine which country you are in so that we send you emails at appropriate time of day and in an appropriate language.

Information you provide via email

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Providing personal information

At times, we may ask you to voluntarily supply personal information, such as your name, email address, location, telephone number and preferred means of communication, for purposes such as subscribing to email newsletters or when you contact us via the information on our Contact us page.

We will use information to provide you with the information that you request from us.Other than as stated above, no attempt is made to identify our website users or their browsing activities except:

  • in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs;
  • or where we believe it is required to collect and produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfil our obligations to third parties, including statutory organisations under local law.

Access to other websites via hyperlink

Other websites may be accessible via hyperlinks from the howtoberomantic.com.au website. Please note these other websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policy of each individual website you access via hyperlinks from this website, and assess whether the policy of each website is satisfactory to you before you use the other websites.

How we use the information you provide us

We collect your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select.  If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or sign up for an online course, we collect your information.  We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services.  As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information.  It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are require to provide information.

If you opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by us on this Website, we will automatically enroll ​you to receive our free email newsletter, unless you are a resident of the European Union (EU)*.   If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime.  We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of ever email we send.  If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to [email protected], requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

* EU residents will not be automatically enrolled, but will be presented with the option to enroll to receive emails from us.

Disclosure of the information we collect

We may share your personal information within our company and may disclose your personal information to third parties. This includes suppliers of IT services that we use to provide functionality on our website or to run our business. For example, your name and email address will be provided to the company we use to manage our email distribution services. They will store this information and make it available to us when we want to email you.

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party to protect any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed on or otherwise available from this website; for the purposes of seeking legal or other professional advice; to respond to a legal request or comply with a legal obligation; and to enforce our website Terms and Conditions of Use. For example, if you steal our content and promote it as your own we may provide your personal information to a legal service to help us enforce our copyright protections.

We will not sell your personal information to any other party.

Transfer of your personal information to other countries

Please note that any person to whom we may disclose your personal information under this Privacy Policy may be situated in a country other than your own and that such country may provide a lower level of data protection requirements than your own country.  By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to a country other than your own.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email as it is not secure. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email. Sensitive information is transmitted by secure encrypted means.

We may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from as well as how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Security

We take all reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect personal information from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss and unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal data and right to rectification

You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you by sending a request to via the communication methods listed on our Contact us page. As we wish to ensure the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date, you have the right to send a request for rectification.

The right to be forgotten

If you would like to have your personal information removed from our systems you can send a request to via the communication methods listed on our Contact us page. We will then delete any information about you that we hold.

What we’ll do if your data is breached

If we discover that your data has been accessed by a third party without permission e.g. our systems have been hacked, we will do the following to attempt to notify you:

  • We will email you
  • We will post a notice on our website’s home page
  • We will post notices on our social media accounts

If we have asked you to create an account with a user name and password we will prevent future access and will send you an email and ask you to change the password

Complaints and Concerns

If you have a concern or complaint about how we have used your personal information, as a first step, you should raise this with us, using the contact details available on our Contact us page.

If you feel that we are not living up to our stated information policy, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Their website is www.privacy.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Contact

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be submitted via the Contact us page.

Privacy Preference Center

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This